IEEE Citation Guide
Reference List or Bibliography according the the IEEE Style
The reference list is placed at the end of the document and the references are listed in order of citation in the text.
- Mention all authors for documents with one, two or three authors;
- For four or more authors, use "First Author et al." In the reference list;
- Even though the document has a DOI, include only the URL in the reference.
Examples of IEEE References in the Reference List ot Bibliography
These examples follow the format of references according to the IEEEtran style for LaTeX and not the IEEE Editorial Style Manual (these two do not match and IEEEtran is more consistent). They are also consistent with the references created by using the Bilingual LaTeX Template for Dissertations and Theses @ Polytechnique.
Book, handbook, book or handbook chapter, entry in an encyclopedia
- Capitalize the first word in titles and subtitles.
- Ex.: Analog and VLSI Circuits: The Circuits and Filters Handbook
- Capitalize the important words in the titles of books, except for short conjunctions, articles, and prepositions.
- Ex.: Capitalize "Towards", which is a long preposition, and do not capitalize "in" and "of", which are short prepositions.
- Ex.: Plastics Materials
- Do not capitalize the important words in the chapter titles, except for proper nouns.
- Ex.: Programmable microscopy
- The titles of books and chapters in French maintain the French orthography.
- Ex.: Équations différentielles
- An editor is a person who prepares the contents of a document to be published. Usually, the document is a collection of texts by various authors and the editor could also be one of the authors.
For electronic books and chapters, add at the end of the reference: [Online]. Available: URL
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, Title of book, Edition ed. Location: Publisher, Year.
J. A. Brydson, Plastics Materials, 7th ed. Oxford, UK: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1999.
W. E. Boyce and R. C. DiPrima, Équations différentielles. Montreal, QC: Chenelière, 2002.
⚊⚊> Edited book in print version
- Use Ed. for one editor and Eds. for several editors.
A. A. Editor and B. B. Editor, Eds., Title of book, Edition ed. Location: Publisher, Year.
L. M. Fraas and L. D. Partain, Eds., Solar Cells and Their Applications, 2nd ed. Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2010.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, Title of book, Edition ed. Location: Publisher, Year. [Online]. Available: URL
O. Manasreh, Introduction to Nanomaterials and Devices. Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2011. [Online]. Available: https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/book/10.1002/9781118148419
- Use Ed. for one editor and Eds. for several editors.
A. A. Editor and B. B. Editor, Eds., Title of book, Edition ed. Location: Publisher, Year. [Online]. Available: URL
W.-K. Chen, Ed., Analog and VLSI Circuits: The Circuits and Filters Handbook, 3rd ed. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 2009. [Online]. Available: https://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/9781420058925
⚊⚊> Section without title of an electronic book
- Use p. for one page and pp. for a page range.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, Title of book, Edition ed. Location: Publisher, Year, pp. Page range of the section. [Online]. Available: URL
J. M. Kizza, Guide to Computer Network Security, 2nd ed. London, UK: Springer, 2013, pp. 119-120. [Online]. Available: http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4471-4543-1
⚊⚊> Chapter in an edited electronic book
A. A. Author, B. B. Author, and C. C. Editor, “Title of chapter,” in Title of book, Edition ed., A. A. Editor, B. B. Editor, and C. C. Editor, Eds. Location: Publisher, Year, pp. Page range of the chapter. [Online]. Available: URL T. Haist et al., “Programmable microscopy,” in Multi-dimensional Imaging, B. Javidi, E. Tajahuerce, and P. Andrés, Eds. Chichester, UK: IEEE Press-Wiley, 2014, pp. 153-173. [Online]. Available: https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/bkabstractplus.jsp?bkn=6798070 (This chapter has 4 authors: Tobias Haist, Malte Hasler, Wolfang Osten, and Michal Baranek.) ⚊⚊> Entry in an edited electronic encyclopedia “Title of entry,” in Title of encyclopedia, Edition ed., vol. Volume, A. A. Editor and B. B. Editor, Eds., Location: Publisher, Year, pp. Page range of the entry. [Online]. Available: URL “Lanthanoids,” in A dictionary of science, 6th ed., J. Daintith and E. Martin, Eds. Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 2010, p. 460. [Online]. Available: http://www.knovel.com/web/portal/browse/ display?_EXT_KNOVEL_DISPLAY_bookid=3287 (This encyclopedia does not have a volume number.) ⚊⚊> Entry in Wikipedia with last edited date
“Title of entry,” in Wikipedia, Abbreviated Month Day, Year. [Online]. Available: URL “Corrosion,” in Wikipedia, Sep. 6, 2018. [Online]. Available: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrosion (Here the last update date was September 6, 2018.)
- Capitalize the first word and all the proper nouns in the the titles and subtitles of articles. Do not capitalize other important words.
- Ex.: New two-port scattering matrix measurement technique using a sliding load
- Consult the IEEE Journal Titles and Reference Abbreviations.
Note: IEEE requires abbreviated journal titles in the references, but there are no IEEE abbreviations for journals published by other publishers. Thus, we recommend that you use the full titles rather than the abbreviated ones for all journals from all publishers, including IEEE, for your academic assignments, dissertations and theses.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, “Title of article,” Abbreviated title of journal, vol. Volume, no. Issue, pp. Pages, Abbreviated month Year.
L. Kaliouby and R. G. Bosisio, “New two-port scattering matrix measurement technique using a sliding load,” IEEE Trans. Instrum. Meas., vol. IM-36, no. 4, pp. 1028-1030, Dec. 1987.
⚊⚊> Published, electronic version
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, “Title of article,” Abbreviated title of journal, vol. Volume, no. Issue, pp. Pages, Abbreviated month Year. [Online]. Available: URL
A. Senjian et al., “Quantitative error analysis of bilateral filtering,” IEEE Signal Process. Lett., vol. 22, no. 2, pp. 202-206, Sept. 2015. [Online]. Available: http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/LSP.2014.2353694
(This article has 4 authors.)
A. A. Author, B. B. Author, and C. C. Author, “Title of article,” Abbreviated title of journal, vol. Volume, no. Issue, pp. Pages, Abbreviated month Year, to be published. [Online]. Available: URL
If not available, information in orange can be omitted from the reference.
W. Choy and X. Ren, “Plasmon-electrical effects on organic solar cells by incorporation of metal nanostructures,” IEEE J. Sel. Topics Quantum Electron., vol. 22, no. 1, pp. 1-9, Jan. 2016, to be published. [Online]. Available: https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=7119560
⚊⚊> Submitted and not yet accepted for publication
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, “Title of article,” Abbreviated title of journal, Abbreviated month Year, submitted for publication.
W. Choy and X. Ren, “Plasmon-electrical effects on organic solar cells by incorporation of metal nanostructures,” IEEE J. Sel. Topics Quantum Electron., Sep. 2015, submitted for publication.
⚊⚊> Issue of a journal, electronic version
Title of journal, vol. Volume, no. Issue, Abbreviated month Year. [Online]. Available: URL
IEEE Trans. Antennas Propag., vol. 60, no. 4, April 2012. [Online]. Available: https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/tocresult.jsp?isnumber=6178353&punumber=8
- Capitalize the first word and all the proper nouns in the the titles and subtitles of articles. Do not capitalize other important words.
- Use p. for one page and pp. for a page range.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, “Title of article,” Title of magazine, vol. Volume, no. Issue, pp. Pages, Abbreviated month Year. [Online]. Available: URL
M. Gervais, “Plagiat: Quel vilain mot!” Plan, vol. L, no. 2, pp. 46-47, Mar. 2013. [Online]. Available: http://www.oiq.qc.ca/Documents/DCAP/chroniques_PLAN/ethique_deontologie/2013_ethique_deontologie/2013_eth_deonto_PLAN_03_FR.pdf
“Title of article,” Title of magazine, Abbreviated month Day, Year. [Online]. Available: URL
“Des satellites canadiens s’élancent de l’Inde,” Le Devoir, Feb. 25, 2013. [Online]. Available: http://www.ledevoir.com/societe/science-et-technologie/371795/des-satellites-canadiens-s-elancent-de-l-inde
- Capitalize the first word and all the proper nouns in the the titles and subtitles of conference papers. Do not capitalize other important words.
- See the section D. Common Abbreviations of Words in References of the IEEE Style Manual.
Note: IEEE requires abbreviated names of conferences in the references, but there are no IEEE abbreviations for conferences that were not organized by IEEE. Thus, we recommend that you use the full names of conferences rather than the abbreviated ones for all conferences, including IEEE, for your academic assignments, dissertations, and theses.
⚊⚊> Published, electronic version
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, “Title of paper,” in Abbreviated name of conference, Location of conference, Year, pp. Pages. [Online]. Available: URL
If not available, information in orange can be omitted from the reference.
N. Madani et al., “Recognizing words from source code identifiers using speech recognition techniques,” in 14th European Conf. Softw. Maintenance Reeng. (CSMR), Madrid, Spain, 2010, pp. 68-77. [Online]. Available: https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?tp=&arnumber=5714421
(This paper has 5 authors.)
Master's thesis, PhD dissertation
-
If available, use the abbreviations of names of departments and universities. See the section D. Common Abbreviations of Words in References of the IEEE Style Manual.
⚊⚊> Master's thesis, electronic version
A. A. Author, “Title of thesis,” M.S. thesis, Abbreviation of department, Abbreviation of university, City, Province or Country, Year. [Online]. Available: URL
G. Massicotte, “Biocapteur ampérométrique intégré pour une unité de détection dédiée aux neurotransmetteurs,” M.S. thesis, Dép. de génie électrique, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Montreal, QC, 2013. [Online]. Available: http://publications.polymtl.ca/1319/
⚊⚊> PhD dissertation, electronic version
A. A. Author, “Title of dissertation,” PhD dissertation, Abbreviation of department, Abbreviation of university, City, Province or Country, Year. [Online]. Available: URL
A. Rossi, “Sécurité dans les réseaux mobiles de nouvelle génération,” PhD dissertation, Dép. de génie informatique et génie logiciel, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Montreal, QC, 2011. [Online]. Available: http://publications.polymtl.ca/614/
⦁ A technical report is "a scientific paper or article describing research or other significant developments in a field of the applied sciences." (Source)
⦁ If available, use the abbreviations of names of departments and universities. If there is no department (in case of an organization or company), only mention the organization.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, “Title of report,” Abbreviation of department, Abbreviation of iInstitution, City, Province or Country, Tech. Rep. Report number, Year.
R. M. De Santis, “Enhanced tuning of industrial controllers via a dual loop PID form,” Dép. de génie électrique, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Montreal, QC, Tech. Rep. EPM/RT 01-06, 2002.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author, “Title of report,” Abbreviation of department, Abbreviation of institution, City, Province or Country, Tech. Rep. Report number, Year. [Online]. Available: URL
A. Cohen and E. Shrum, “Migration to Ethernet-based DSL aggregation,” Architecture and Transport Working Group, Tech. Rep. DSL Forum TR-101, 2006. [Online]. Available: https://www.broadband-forum.org/technical/download/TR-101.pdf
- Provide the patent number including the country code (ex.: CA, WO, etc.).
⚊⚊> Canadian patent, print or electronic version
A. A. Inventor and B. B. Inventor, “Title of patent,” Patent Patent number, Abbreviated month Day, Year when patent was granted. [Online]. Available: URL
B. Thorsson, B. Thorvaldsson, and A. Asgeirsson, “Tracing items through a non-sequential process,” Patent CA 2 634 408, May 13, 2014. [Online]. Available: http://brevets-patents.ic.gc.ca/opic-cipo/cpd/eng/patent/2634408/summary.html
⚊⚊> American patent, print or electronic version
A. A. Inventor and B. B. Inventor, “Title of patent,” Patent Patent number, Abbreviated month Day, Year when patent was granted. [Online]. Available: URL
A. Schirmer, M. Rude, and S. Brubaker, “Method for producing a fatty alcohol or fatty aldehyde,” Patent US 8 268 599 B2, Sept. 18, 2012. [Online]. Available: http://www.google.com.ar/patents/US8268599
⚊⚊> American patent application
A. A. Inventor and B. B. Inventor, “Title of patent application,” Patent application Patent application number, Abbreviated month Day, Year when application was published. [Online]. Available: URL
T. Sakai, S. Kosaka, and A. Kunisaki, “Industrial robot,” Patent application US 2015/0246449 A1, Sept. 3, 2015. [Online]. Available: http://www.google.com/patents/US20150246449
Title of standard, Std. Standard number, Year.
ISO 14001 and Compliance in Canada, Std. CSA PLUS 1162, 2002.
Title of standard, Std. Standard number, Year. [Online]. Available : URL
IEEE Recommended Practice for Powering and Grounding Electronic Equipment, Std. IEEE 1100-2005, 2006. [Online]. Available : https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/servlet/opac?punumber=10911
A. A. Author, Abbreviated month Day, Year, private communication.
L. Desjardins, Sept. 18, 2018, private communication.
PowerPoint presentation, lecture notes
The IEEE Style Manual dos not mention these specific types of documents.
We recommend that you cite the published lecture notes like books.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author. (Year) Title. [Online]. Available: URL
Ministère du Développement durable, Environnement et Lutte contre les changements climatiques. (2023) Les gaz à effet de serre. [Online]. Available: http://www.mddelcc.gouv.qc.ca/air/questce-ges.htm
A. A. Author and B. B. Author. (Year) Title. Website Video. [Online]. Available : URL
Mentalité Ingénieur. (2021) Comment fonctionnent les moteurs électriques - Moteurs à induction à courant alternatif triphasé. Vidéo YouTube. [Online]. Available : https://youtu.be/MkLrG3O5JWg?si=6eOFS-hi5yRYGxSp
Cite it like a book.
A. A. Author and B. B. Author. (Year) Title of software. [Online]. Available: URL
Druide informatique. (2017) Antidote RX (Version 9). [Online]. Available: http://www.druide.com/antidote.html
The IEEE style shows only how to cite U.S. laws and legislation, so even if you use EndNote, you will need to create these references manually.
In Canada, the two most used styles for citing legislation are those outlined in the Lluelles Guide (used at the UdeM) and in the Canadian Guide to Uniform Legal Citation, 9th Edition, also called the McGill Guide.
The University of Ottawa offers a guide in English based on the McGill guide. See this guide for examples of legal citations (provincial and federal laws and regulations, bills, etc.).
Example of an in-text citation :
… according to the Sustainable Development Act, s 6(d) (2006)… or ... (Sustainable Development Act, s 6(d), 2006)...
More information here.
Sustainable Development Act, RLRQ c D-8.1.1.
Sustainable Development Act, RLRQ c D-8.1.1, s 6(a).
Federal Sustainable Development Act, LC 2008, c 33.
Federal Sustainable Development Act, LC 2008, c 33, s 7(1).
- Last Updated: Oct 30, 2024 4:52 PM
- URL: https://libguides.biblio.polymtl.ca/IEEEeng
- Print Page
